Privacy & Cookie Policy

The following provides detail about United Bank UK’s Privacy & Cookies Policy. We are committed to protecting your personal information from unauthorised access, use and disclosure. We use the personal information that we collect from you to process requests or orders, identify personal preference and match your needs with relevant products and services.

We use cookies to help provide you with the best possible online experience. By using this site, you agree that we may store and access cookies on your device.

United Bank UK Privacy Policy Statement

This website is administered by United Bank UK (‘UBL UK’).

UBL UK is committed to safeguarding your personal data in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998. When you visit this web site UBL UK may collect personal data about you, either directly (where you are asked to provide the data) or indirectly. UBL UK will, however, only use this personal data in accordance with the purposes set forth in this Privacy Statement and is committed to safeguarding the personal information collected. This statement sets out the purposes of UBL UK’s data processing in respect of this web site, the use of cookies and how they affect your rights in respect of your personal data.

Purposes of Processing

UBL UK collects and processes information about customers and visitors to its website to conduct its business, to inform and make available products and services that may be of interest to you and for the development of web statistics. The information you provide will be used to contact you when necessary, e.g. to notify you about functionality changes to the website and to offer services that you may find helpful (provided you have not opted out of receiving such services).

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is defined as information about you that is personally identifiable such as your title, name, address, email address and phone number. All personal data requested will be processed fairly and lawfully.

Sensitive Data

UBL UK does not seek to collect sensitive personal data (such as data revealing political opinions, religious beliefs or data concerning health or sex life) through this site. If UBL UK does seek to collect such data, your prior consent hereto will be asked. Please note that, by providing UBL UK with unsolicited sensitive personal data, you consent to our using data as described above.

Accessing your Data

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. In accordance with UK Data Protection Act 1998, a £10.00 admin fee is applicable. For further information please contact us.

Cookies

UBL UK may gather and analyse information regarding usage of this website, including domain name, the number of hits, the pages visited, previous/subsequent sites visited and length of user session. This information may be gathered by using a cookie. A cookie is a small text file placed on your hard drive by our web page server. You can choose whether or not to use a cookie by altering the settings of your browser. A cookie will make the use of this web site faster and easier.

Accepting or Rejecting Cookies

You can configure your internet browser to warn you each time a new cookie is about to be stored on your device so that you may make a decision whether to accept or reject it. Please refer to your internet browser’s help section for specific instructions. Please note that some parts of our website may not function properly if you reject cookies.

The Interactive Advertising Bureau is an industry body that has produced a series of web pages which explain how cookies work and how they can be managed

Third Party Sites

Please note that this Privacy Statement does not extend to third party sites linked to this website.

How to contact United Bank UK

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or our data processing activities, please contact us.

Amendments

UBL UK reserves the right to modify sections of this Privacy Statement at any time. Please check this statement from time to time for any changes.

We may record phone conversations to offer you additional security, resolve complaints and improve our service standards. Conversations may also be monitored for staff training purposes.

Our employees are personally responsible for maintaining customer confidentiality and we provide training to all our staff to remind them about their obligations. Our policies and procedures are regularly audited and reviewed.

Last Updated: August 2014

This website is operated by United Bank UK.

Head Office

Registration No: 4146820. Registered in England.

Registered Office: 2 Brook Street, London, W1S 1BQ